The Industry Association for Australian Filmmakers and Performers in the U.S.

Follow Us

    Join AiF Mailling List

AiF News

  • Home
  • News
  • 4th AACTA Awards: full list of nominees announced

4th AACTA Awards: full list of nominees announced

Tuesday, December 02, 2014 11:15 PM | Anonymous

aacta

The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) today announced the full list of nominees for the 4th Annual AACTA awards. 

Amongst the esteemed list are AiF members Damon Herriman and TJ Power nominated for The Little Death; costume designer Lizzy Gardiner nominated for The Railway Man, David Michôd for Best Direction on The Rover, Trent O'Donnell and Phil Lloyd for The Moody's and 2014 Heath Ledger Scholarship finalist Charlotte Best for Network 10's teen drama, Puberty Blues.

AiF congratulates all the nominees!

The 4th AACTA Awards Ceremony will be broadcast on Network Ten on Thursday, 29 January, 2015.

Full list of nominees below:

FILM

BEST FILM 

  • The Babadook - Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere 
  • Predestination- Paddy McDonald, Tim McGahan, Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
  • The Railway Man- Chris Brown, Andy Paterson and Bill Curbishley
  • Tracks- Emile Sherman and Iain Canning
  • The Water Diviner- Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum
BEST DIRECTION
  • The Babadook-Jennifer Kent
  • Charlie's Country-Rolf de Heer
  • Predestination -Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
  • The Rover- David Michôd
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  • 52 Tuesdays- Matthew Cormack and Sophie Hyde
  • The Babadook- Jennifer Kent
  • Charlie's Country-Rolf de Heer and David Gulpilil
  • The Water Diviner- Andrew Knight and Andrew Anastasios
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  • Predestination -Michael Spierig and Peter Spierig
  • The Railway Man- Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • Fell- Marden Dean
  • Predestination -Ben Nott ACS
  • The Railway Man -Gary Phillips ACS
  • Tracks- Mandy Walker ASC ACS
BEST EDITING
  • 52 Tuesdays-Bryan Mason
  • The Babadook- Simon Njoo
  • Predestination -Matt Villa ASE
  • The Water Diviner- Matt Villa ASE
BEST SOUND
  • Charlie's Country- James Currie and Tom Heuzenroeder
  • Felony- William Ward, Andrew Plain, Grant Shepherd and Robert Mackenzie
  • The Railway Man- Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh, Craig Walmsley and Colin Nicolson
  • The Rover- Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and Robert Mackenzie
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
  • Healing- David Hirschfelder
  • Predestination -Peter Spierig
  • The Railway Man-David Hirschfelder
  • The Rover- Antony Partos and Sam Petty
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
  • The Babadook-Alex Holmes
  • Predestination -Matthew Putland
  • The Rover-Jo Ford
  • The Water Diviner- Christopher Kennedy
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
  • Predestination -Wendy Cork
  • The Railway Man-Lizzy Gardiner
  • Tracks- Mariot Kerr
  • The Water Diviner-Tess Schofield
BEST LEAD ACTOR
  • Russell Crowe -The Water Diviner
  • David Gulpilil -Charlie's Country
  • Damon Herriman -The Little Death
  • Guy Pearce -The Rover
BEST LEAD ACTRESS
  • Kate Box -The Little Death
  • Essie Davis -The Babadook
  • Sarah Snook -Predestination
  • Mia Wasikowska -Tracks
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
  • Patrick Brammall -The Little Death
  • Yilmaz Erdogan -The Water Diviner
  • Robert Pattinson -The Rover
  • TJ Power -The Little Death
  • Erin James -The Little Death
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  • Jacqueline McKenzie -The Water Diviner
  • Kate Mulvany -The Little Death
  • Susan Prior - The Rover

TELEVISION

BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES
  • The Flamin' Thongs- Colin South and Keith Saggers – ABC3
  • Get Ace- Gian Christian and Dina McPherson – Eleven
  • Sam Fox - Extreme Adventures- Michael Bourchier, Suzanne Ryan, Cherrie Bottger and Arne Lohmann – Eleven
  • Worst Year of My Life, Again- Ross Allsop and Bernadette O'Mahony – ABC3
BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
  • It's A Date, series 2- Laura Waters, Andrea Denholm, Paul Walton and Peter Helliar – ABC
  • The Moodys- Chloe Rickard and Jason Burrows – ABC
  • Please Like Me- Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas and Kevin Whyte – ABC2
  • Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell, series 3- Peter Beck and Shaun Micallef – ABC
  • Utopia- Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Michael Hirsh and Rob Sitch – ABC
BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
  • The Checkout- Julian Morrow, Nick Murray and Martin Robertson – ABC
  • Hamish & Andy's Gap Year South America- Tim Bartley, Sophia Mogford, Frank Bruzzese and Ryan Shelton – Nine Network
  • Paddock to Plate, series 1- Rod Parker – Foxtel - Lifestyle
  • The Project- Craig Campbell – Network Ten
BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
  • Masterchef Australia, series 6- Margaret Bashfield, Dave Forrester, David McDonald and Keely Sonntag – Network Ten
  • The Voice Australia- Julie Ward – Nine Network
  • The Voice Kids- Julie Ward – Nine Network
BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
  • The Code- Shelley Birse, David Maher and David Taylor – ABC
  • Janet King- Karl Zwicky and Lisa Scott – ABC
  • Puberty Blues, season 2- John Edwards and Imogen Banks – Network Ten
  • Rake, series 3- Ian Collie, Peter Duncan and Richard Roxburgh – ABC
BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
  • Carlotta- Riccardo Pellizzeri and Lara Radulovich – ABC
  • Devil's Playground- Helen Bowden, Penny Chapman and Blake Ayshford – Foxtel - Showcase
  • INXS - Never Tear Us Apart- Mark Fennessy, Rory Callaghan, Kerrie Mainwaring and Andrew Prowse – Seven Network
  • Secrets and Lies- Tracey Robertson, Leigh McGrath and Nathan Mayfield – Network Ten
BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
  • The Code, Episode 1- Shawn Seet – ABC
  • Devil's Playground, Episode 1.4: The Forgiveness of Sins- Tony Krawitz – Foxtel - Showcase
  • INXS - Never Tear Us Apart, Part 1- Daina Reid – Seven Network
  • Please Like Me, Episode 2/07: Scroggin- Matthew Saville – ABC2
BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
  • Black Comedy, Episode 3- Beck Cole and Craig Anderson – ABC
  • Hamish and Andy's Gap Year South America, Episode 1: Week 1- Tim Bartley – Nine Network
  • Masterchef Australia - Series 6, Episode 60: Grand Finale- Michael Venables – Network Ten
  • The Voice Australia - Episode 1: Blind Audition #1- Peter Ots – Nine Network
BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
  • The Code, Episode 1- Shelley Birse – ABC
  • The Moodys, Episode 1: Australia Day- Trent O'Donnell and Phil Lloyd – ABC
  • Please Like Me, Episode 2/07: Scroggin- Josh Thomas – ABC2
  • Rake, Series 3, Episode 1- Peter Duncan – ABC
BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
  • Luke Arnold -INXS - Never Tear Us Apart– Seven Network
  • Richard Roxburgh -Rake series 3– ABC
  • Dan Spielman -The Code– ABC
  • Ashley Zukerman -The Code– ABC
BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
  • Danielle Cormack -Wentworth, series 2, Episode 11: Into The Night– Foxtel - SoHo
  • Ashleigh Cummings -Puberty Blues Season 2– Network Ten
  • Marta Dusseldorp -Janet King– ABC
  • Kat Stewart -Offspring Season 5– Network Ten
BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
  • Eamon Farren -Carlotta– ABC
  • Andrew McFarlane -Devil's Playground Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm– Foxtel - Showcase
  • Andy Ryan -INXS - Never Tear Us Apart - Part 1– Seven Network
  • Dan Wyllie -RakeSeries 3, Episode 1 – ABC
BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
  • Charlotte Best -Puberty Blues, season 2 Episode 8 – Network Ten
  • Piper Morrissey -Secrets & Lies, Episode 6 – Network Ten
  • Chelsie Preston Crayford -The Code, Episode 1 – ABC
  • Denise Roberts -Schapelle- Nine Network
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
  • Patrick Brammall -The Moodys– ABC
  • Debra Lawrance -Please Like Me– ABC2
  • Celia Pacquola -Utopia– ABC
  • Josh Thomas -Please Like Me– ABC2
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
  • Anzac Girls, Episode 6: Courage- Geoffrey Hall ACS – ABC
  • The Broken Shore- Martin McGrath ACS – ABC
  • Carlotta- Toby Oliver ACS – ABC
  • Janet King, Episode 6: Overtime - Joseph Pickering ACS – ABC
BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
  • The Broken Shore- Scott Gray ASE and Alexandre de Franceschi ASE – ABC
  • The Code, Episode 1 - Deborah Peart ASE – ABC
  • Rake, Series 3 Episode 1 - Henry Dangar ASE – ABC
  • The Real Housewives of Melbourne, Episode 1 - Paula Zorgdrager – Foxtel - Arena
BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
  • Anzac Girls, Episode 6: Courage - Tom Heuzenroeder, Des Kenneally, Belinda Trimboli and Pete Best – ABC
  • The Broken Shore- John McKerrow – ABC
  • The Code, Episode 1 - Gerry Duffy, Danielle Wiessner, Robert Sullivan and Grant Shepherd – ABC
  • Please Like Me, Episode 2/07: Scroggin - John Wilkinson and Simon Rosenberg – ABC2
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
  • The Broken Shore- Cezary Skubiszewski – ABC
  • The Code, Episode 1 Roger Mason – ABC
  • The Flamin' Thongs, Episode 20: A Fright At The Opera - Keith C Moore – ABC3
  • The Gods of Wheat Street,Episode 1: The Obligation Jeff Lang – ABC
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
  • Anzac Girls, Episode 6: Courage - Scott Bird – ABC
  • Carlotta- Murray Picknett – ABC
  • The Code, Episode 1 Michelle McGahey – ABC
  • Devil's Playground, Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm Annie Beauchamp – Foxtel - Showcase
BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
  • The Broken Shore- Jeanie Cameron – ABC
  • Carlotta- Jenny Miles – ABC
  • The Outlaw Michael Howe- Xanthe Heubel – ABC
  • Upper Middle Bogan, Episode 3: Bonds and Stocks Sandi Cichello – ABC
SHORT FILM

BEST SHORT ANIMATION

  • God Squad- Nicholas Kempt and Troy Zafer
  • Grace Under Water- Anthony Lawrence
  • Lover in the Time of March Madness- Robertino Zambrano and Melissa Johnson
  • The Video Dating Tape of Desmondo Ray, Aged 33 and 3/4- Steve Baker
  • The X Factor- Jonathon Summerhayes – Seven Network
BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
  • Florence Has Left The Building- Mirrah Foulkes and Alex White
  • Grey Bull- Eddy Bell and Khoby Rowe
  • The iMom- Ariel Martin and Anna Fawcett
  • Welcome to Iron Knob- Dave Wade and Alexandra Blue
DOCUMENTARY 

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

  • All This Mayhem- George Pank, Eddie Martin and James Gay-Rees
  • Deepsea Challenge 3D- Andrew Wight and Brett Popplewell
  • The Last Impresario- Nicole O'Donohue
  • Ukraine is not a brothel- Kitty Green, Jonathan auf der Heide and Michael Latham
BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM
  • Brilliant Creatures: Germaine, Clive, Barry & Bob- Margie Bryant, Dan Goldberg and Adam Kay – ABC
  • The Network- Eva Orner - SBS
  • Taking on the Chocolate Frog- Simon Steel and Debbie Cuell – Foxtel - STUDIO
  • Tender- Kath Shelper – ABC
BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
  • All This Mayhem- Eddie Martin
  • Sons & Mothers- Christopher Houghton
  • Tender- Lynette Wallworth – ABC
  • Ukraine is not a brothel- Kitty Green
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
  • Deepsea Challenge 3D- Jules O'Loughlin ACS and John Stokes ACS
  • Sons & Mothers- Aaron Gully and Maxx Corkindale
  • Ukraine is not a brothel -Michael Latham
  • The Waler. Australia's Great War Horse- Torstein Dyrting ACS
BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
  • All This Mayhem - Chris King
  • Sons & Mothers -David Banbury
  • Tender- Karryn de Cinque – ABC
  • Ukraine is not a brothel- Kitty Green
BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
  • Deepsea Challenge 3D -Chris Goodes, Steve Burgess, Andy Wright, James Ashton and Helen Field
  • Sons & Mothers -Des Kenneally, Will Sheridan, Pete Best and Scott Illingworth
  • Tender -Liam Egan, Sam Hayward and Mark Cornish – ABC
  • Ukraine is not a brothel -Jed Palmer and Doron Kipen
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
  • All This Mayhem- Jed Kurzel
  • Deepsea Challenge 3D -Ricky Edwards, Brett Aplin and Amy Bastow
  • Tender- Nick Cave and Warren Ellis – ABC
  • Ukraine is not a brothel -Jed Palmer and Zoë Barry

Australians in Film
Raleigh Studios
5300 Melrose Avenue
Suite #B211, Bronson Bldg 
Hollywood, CA 90038

Phone: 323 433 1464

Australians in Film gratefully acknowledges our generous supporters

   

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software