The Industry Association for Australian Filmmakers and Performers in the U.S.

Follow Us

    Join AiF Mailling List

AiF News

  • Home
  • News
  • Aussies at Cannes - 2014 Cannes Film Festival reveals lineup

Aussies at Cannes - 2014 Cannes Film Festival reveals lineup

Sunday, April 20, 2014 5:05 PM | Anonymous

The 67th Cannes Film Festival is being launched on May 14 with Grace of Monaco, starring Nicole Kidman.


Other Aussies at Cannes include: 

The Rover, story by Joel Edgerton, screenplay by David Michôd and starring guy Pearce, Robert Pattinson and Scoot McNairy (midnight screening). 

Australian film Charlie's Country, written by David Gulpili and Rolf de Heer, directed by de Heer and Staring Gulpili, Peter Djigirr, Luke Ford and Jennifer Budukpuduk Gaykamangu (screening in Un Certain Regard). 

Maps to the Stars, starring Aussie Mia Wasikowska (screening in competition). 

The Homesman, which sees Australian Miranda Otto opposite Tommy Lee Jones and Hilary Swank (Screening in competition). 

Lost River, written and directed by Ryan Goslin and starring Ben Mendelsohn (screening in Un certain Regard. Eligible for the Camera d'Or).

Cate Blanchett voices Valka in How to Train Your Dragon 2 (screening out of competition)


Opening FilmGrace Of Monaco, dir: Olivier Dahan
Closing Film: To be announced

COMPETITION
Winter Sleep, dir: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Clouds Of Sils Maria, dir: Olivier Assayas
Saint Laurent, dir: Bertrand Bonello
Maps To The Stars, dir: David Cronenberg
Two Days, One Night, dirs: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
Mommy, dir: Xavier Dolan
The Captive, dir: Atom Egoyan
Goodbye To Language, dir: Jean-Luc Godard
The Search, dir: Michel Hazanavicius
Jimmy’s Hall, dir: Ken Loach
The Homesman, dir: Tommy Lee Jones
Futatsume No Mado, dir: Naomi Kawase
Mr Turner, dir: Mike Leigh
Foxcatcher, dir: Bennett Miller
Leviathan, dir: Andrey Zvyaginstev
Wild Tales, dir: Damian Szifron
Le Meraviglie, dir: Alice Rohrwacher
Timbuktu, Abderrahmane Sissako

 

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Opening Film: Party Girl*, dirs: Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis
Untitled, dir: Lisandro Alonso
La Chambre Bleue, dir: Mathieu Amalric
L’Incompresa, dir: Asia Argento
Lost River*, dir: Ryan Gosling
Amour Fou, dir: Jessica Hausner
Titli*, dir: Kanu Behl
Charlie’s Country, dir: Rolf de Heer
Bird People, dir: Pascale Ferran
Eleanor Rigby, dir: Ned Benson
Snow In Paradise*, dir: Andrew Hulme
A Girl At My Door*, dir: July Jung
Xenia, dir: Panos Koutras
Run, dir: Philippe Lacôte
Hermosa Juventud, dir: Jaime Rosales
Turist, dir: Ruben Ostlund
The Salt Of The Earth, dirs: Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
Fantasia, dir: Wang Chao
Harcheck Mi Headro, dir: Keren Yedaya

OUT OF COMPETITION
How To Train Your Dragon 2, dir: Dean DeBlois
Coming Home, dir: Zhang Yimou

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
The Target, dir: Chang
The Salvation, dir: Kristian Levring
The Rover, dir: David Michöd

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Eau Argentée, dir: Mohammed Ossama
Maidan, dir: Sergei Loznitsa
Red Army, dir: Polsky Gabe
Caricaturistes – Fantassins De La Démocratie, dir: Stéphanie Valloatto
The Bridges Of Sarajevo, dirs: Aida Begic, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Jean-Luc Godard, Kamen Kalev, isild Le Besco, Sergei Loznitsa, Vincenzo Marra, Ursula Meier, Vladimir Perisic, Cristi Puiu, Marc Recha, Angela Schanelec, Teresa Villaverde

* Denotes first feature, eligible for the Camera d’Or

Australians in Film
Raleigh Studios
5300 Melrose Avenue
Suite #B211, Bronson Bldg 
Hollywood, CA 90038

Phone: 323 433 1464

Australians in Film gratefully acknowledges our generous supporters


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software